Home
 

Summary Of Visa Regulations

1. Please submit your application 3 to 4 weeks before travelling.
2. A seperate application is needed for each person. A child on a parents' passport is a seperate applicant.
3. A visa is not required for entering Thailand for all EU Nationals, American, Canadian, Australian and New Zealand citizens, provided all of the following conditions can be satisfied:

a) Purpose of visit is tourism only.
b) Duration of stay does not exceed 29 days.
c) Visitor is in possession of a pre-booked flight from Thailand within 29 days.


How To Apply For A Visa

STEP 1.
Complete and sign ONE application form. A separate form is required for each traveller regardless of age, including babies.

STEP 2.
Submit by post with completed application form.

2.1 Your passport which should be valid for at least SIX MONTHS from date of arrival in Thailand
2.2 TWO recent photographs.
2.3 The appropriate fees (see STEP 5).
2.4 A registered self addressed envelope for the return of your passport with sufficient postage.

STEP 3.
FOR OTHER PURPOSES THAN TOURISM, please submit EVIDENCE SUBSTANTIATING YOUR PURPOSE OF STAY. Examples of such evidence are: in case of transit, a confirmed travel document (air ticket etc.) showing Thailand as point of transit; in case of business trip, a letter from your employer and/or business counterpart in Thailand; in case of work in Thailand, a letter of employment from your prospective employer; in case of settlement in Thailand with Thai Spouse/Children/Parents, your certificate of marriage/birth.

STEP 4.
As all visa applications must be made by post it is important to follow these instructions. You must supply a SELF ADDRESSED REGISTERED ENVELOPE WITH SUFFICIENT POSTAGE (i.e. 2 passports or more will require extra postage) in order for your passport to be returned to you. Please note that Franked SAE's or SAE's which have postage coupons instead of stamps on them will not be accepted. Applicants from the North of Ireland should note that payment must be in Euro and must include an extra €5 Euro to cover registered postage. Apply for your visa about 4 weeks before the date of your departure. No responsibility can be accepted for financial loss associated with the application for a visa. Be sure you will not need your passport in the meantime.

Please allow 7 WORKING DAYS for your Visa to be processed and returned to you by post and you must enter Thailand within 90 days from the date of issue of your visa.

As the Consulate is not a public office, all Visa applications must be made by post to:

ADDRESS: Royal Thai Consulate
23 Redondo
Laguna Niguel CA 92677

 

STEP 5. VISA FEES
Visa fees are payable by Cash, Checks or Money Order made payable to ROYAL THAI CONSULATE. Following are the applicable fees as of July 2009.

No.

VISA Type

Fees ($USD)

1

Transit (per entry)

30.-

2

Tourist (per entry)

35.-

3

Non-Immigrant ( 3 Month / Single Entry )

65.-

4

Non-Immigrant ( 1 Year / Multiple Entries )

175.-

5

Non-Immigrant ( 3 Year / Multiple Entries )

350.-

6

Non-Immigrant [APEC] ( 3 Year / Multiple Entries )

175.-

7

ACMECS Single [ASV] (per entry)

35.-


Web Design
By Starlight

© Copyright 2009- www.thailandconsulatekansas.com
Royal Thai Consulate Missouri Kansas